the City of College Station v. Patricia Kahlden, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Lillie May Williams Bayless ( 2014 )
[…] The City of College Station v. Kahlden                                              Page 15
    Kahlden argues that section 546.005 of the Texas Transportation Code, the Duty
    of Care provision, applied and that because Elkins operated the city vehicle with
    reckless disregard for the safety of others, neither section 101.062 nor 101.055 applied or
    that at least she had presented evidence that created a question about a material fact,
    whether Officer Elkins was reckless, that had to be determined by a fact finder.        TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 546.005 (West 2011). Section 546.005 provides:
    This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized
    emergency vehicle from:
    (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the
    safety of all persons; or
    (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.
    
    Id. Proof of
    lack of recklessness, however, is only necessary under section 101.055 if
    there is no other law or ordinance applicable to the emergency action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (West 2011) (“…or in the absence of such a law or
    ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for
    the safety of others[.]”). As we stated, Kahlden did not dispute that sections 546.001-003
    were laws applicable to the emergency action.
    Further, if the City was required to prove lack of recklessness under section
    456.005 of the Texas Transportation Code regardless of whether there was another law