the City of College Station v. Patricia Kahlden, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Lillie May Williams Bayless ( 2014 )
[…] the Act, the exceptions to the Act listed in sections 101.051-.066 of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, specifically sections 101.055 and 101.062, govern the underlying
    incident and immunity is not waived. 
    Id. §§ 101.055
    and 101.062. In essence, the City
    asserts that these two statutes act as exceptions to the section 101.021 waiver of
    sovereign immunity.
    Section 101.055
    The City argued in its motion for summary judgment that it retained immunity
    because Elkins was reacting to an emergency situation as set forth in section 101.055 of
    the Tort Claims Act. As it applies to this proceeding, section 101.055 provides:
    This chapter [the Tort Claims Act] does not apply to a claim arising:
    ***
    (2) from the action of an employee while responding to an
    emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in
    compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action,
    or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with
    conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others[.]
    
    Id. at §
    101.055(2) (bracketed information and emphasis added).
    The City of College Station v. Kahlden                                                  Page 8
    Emergency Situation
    The City argues that the evidence it presented with its motion showed as a