We conclude the Browns’ response to the applications to confirm the arbitration award was sufficient to apprise the court and opposing parties of their desire to vacate the award. Having so concluded, we turn now to appellees’ argument that the Browns waived any right to complain about the arbitration award by agreeing to arbitration, participating in the hearing, and failing to object. Under section 171.088 of the civil practice and remedies code, a court may vacate an arbitration award under limited circumstances. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088. Subsection (a)(4) provides one such ground: if “there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”
Id. 171.088(a)(4). Therecord here shows that after KB Home filed its third-party petition bringing Potter and Mondy into the lawsuit, KB Home filed an agreed motion to amend the previous arbitration order.