IN RE COMMITMENT OF WALTER RAY MOSS
[…] if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a
    behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of
    sexual violence.” 
    Id. § 841.003(a)
    (West Supp. 2013). A “[b]ehavioral
    abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
    emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually
    violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and
    safety of another person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2)
    (West Supp. 2013). “‘Predatory act’
    means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the
    primary purpose of victimization.” 
    Id. § 841.002(5)
    (West Supp. 2013).
    The State offered the testimony of Dr. Gaines to prove its claim that Moss
    should be committed as a sexually violent predator. In issue one, Moss argues that
    the trial court should have excluded the opinions of Dr. Gaines because the State