Ex Parte Leo GRAVES , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6470 ( 2014 )
[…] identification number “was to circumvent grounds upon which DPS would have denied
    the application.”
    3
    •   At trial, Graves offered evidence that an employee prepared the application and inserted
    the wrong tax identification number by mistake. The jury rejected Graves’ defense and
    convicted him.
    •   The application became a governmental record upon receipt by the DPS.
    •   The false identification number was entered on the forms before the application became a
    governmental record.
    Graves was indicted under Section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code, titled “Tampering
    With Governmental Record,” which states, in relevant part, “A person commits an offense if he:
    (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 37.10(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013). 1 The definition of a “governmental record”
    includes “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a