215 S.W.3d 418, 419–20 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Ex parte Coleman,
[…] The jury rejected Graves’ defense and convicted him. • The application became a governmental record upon receipt by the DPS. • The false identification number was entered on the forms before the application became a governmental record. Graves was indicted under Section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code, titled “Tampering With Governmental Record,” which states, in relevant part, “A person commits an offense if he: (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013). 1 The definition of a “governmental record” includes “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record” or “anything required by law to be kept by others for information of government.”