215 S.W.3d 418, 419–20 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Ex parte Coleman,
[…] PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.01(2) (West Supp. 2013). 2 Before the habeas court, Graves argued (1) that his application did not become a governmental record until after it was received by DPS, (2) that any false entry or alteration was made prior to the document becoming a governmental record, and (3) that there was no evidence that he altered the application after it was received by DPS. Graves concluded, therefore, that there was no evidence showing that he made a false entry or alteration to a governmental record as alleged in the State’s indictment against him. 1 Graves was not indicted under Section 37.10(a)(2), which makes it a crime to make, present, or use “any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10(a)(2) (West 2011). 2 As further explained below, a blank government form does not belong to the government.