Office of the Attorney General v. Ginger Weatherspoon , 435 S.W.3d 844 ( 2014 )
[…] , 102 (Tex. App.–El Paso 2012, no pet.).
    Section 554.0035 of the Texas Government Code expressly waives sovereign immunity
    for claims brought under the Texas Whistleblower Act. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035
    (West 2012). For immunity to be waived, however, the plaintiff must be a public employee and
    properly allege a violation of the Act. See State v. Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 881 (Tex. 2009). We
    determine whether the jurisdictional prerequisite of alleging a violation has been met by
    examining the elements of a whistleblower claim as set forth in section 554.002 of the
    government code. See Mullins v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    357 S.W.3d 182
    , 186 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas 2012, pet. denied).
    –4–
    Under section 554.002, “a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or
    terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee
    who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another
    public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 554.002(a). A report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if “the authority is a
    part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in
    good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated
    in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” 
    Id. § 554.002(b).
    In this case, Weatherspoon alleged that she made a report concerning a fellow public
    employee who had allegedly committed violations of criminal law, including abuse of official