Charles Clayton Beard v. State ( 2013 )
[…] confinement. The trial court ordered that Beard’s sentence in cause number 12-
    15392 would run consecutively to his sentence in cause number 12-15391.
    In his first issue, Beard argues that the cumulation order in cause number 12-
    15392 should be deleted because the offenses arose from a single criminal episode
    and were tried simultaneously. Section 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    grants the trial court authority to order sentences to run consecutively or
    concurrently. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08 (West Supp. 2013).
    However, the trial court’s discretion is limited by section 3.03 of the Texas Penal
    2
    Code, which provides: “When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense
    arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a
    sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced.
    Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.” 1 Tex.
    Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). The Court of
    Criminal Appeals has explained that “a defendant is prosecuted in ‘a single