2013 WL 772842, at *5 (Tex. App.— Beaumont Feb. 28, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Absent conflict
[…] -
In The Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont ____________________ NO. 09-12-00349-CV ____________________ IN RE COMMITMENT OF DONNIE DWAYNE BUNN _______________________________________________________ ______________ On Appeal from the 435th District Court Montgomery County, Texas Trial Cause No. 11-12-12936 CV ________________________________________________________ _____________ MEMORANDUM OPINION Donnie Dwayne Bunn challenges his civil commitment as a sexually violent predator. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-.151 (West 2010 & Supp. 2012) (the SVP statute). A person is a “sexually violent predator” subject to commitment if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
Id. § 841.003(a)(West 2010).