Self-defense justifies the use of deadly force if certain circumstances are met. Morales v. State,
357 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Under the Texas Penal Code, the use of deadly force is justified (1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: (A) to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force . . . . TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32(a) (West 2011). The use of force is justified under Section 9.31 "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately Kiseloff v. State Page 2 necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) (West 2011). Once a defendant produces some evidence raising the issue of self-defense, the State bears the burden of persuasion to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's actions were not justified. Zuliani v. State,
97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim.