IN RE:                                           §
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 3 (West Supp. 2013); Bd. of Pardons & Paroles ex
    rel. Keene v. Eighth Dist. Court of Appeals, 
    910 S.W.2d 481
    , 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
    Only the court of criminal appeals has jurisdiction to grant postconviction habeas relief from a
    final felony conviction. See 
    Keene, 910 S.W.2d at 483
    .
    Nevertheless, Bridges contends that article 44.43 of the code of criminal procedure grants
    this court jurisdiction to grant the relief he seeks. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.43
    (West 2006). This statute provides that “[t]he defendant may also have any such judgment as is
    mentioned in [article 44.42 of the code of criminal procedure]” reviewed upon writ of error if not
    rendered in a justice or corporation court. 
    Id. Article 44.42
    relates to the availability of appeal
    from every final judgment rendered “upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the