Rudolph Chavez v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant knew that the object possessed was contraband.
    On appeal, appellant contends that the first sentence comports with the definition
    provided by section 481.002(38) of the Texas Health and Safety Code but that the second
    sentence is problematic. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(38) (West
    Chavez v. State                                                                       Page 6
    2010) (“‘Possession’ means actual care, custody, control, or management.”).
    Specifically, appellant argues that the first clause of the second sentence comports with
    section 6.01(b) of the Texas Penal Code but that the second clause has no statutory basis
    and, thus, was erroneously included. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(b) (West 2011)
    (“Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing
    possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to
    terminate his control.”). We disagree.
    Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial judge to
    give the jury:
    a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not
    expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up