Rudolph Chavez v. State ( 2013 )
[…] expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up
    the testimony, discussing the facts or using any judgment in his charge
    calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007). “Texas courts are forbidden from
    instructing the jury on any presumption or evidentiary sufficiency rule that does not
    have a statutory basis.” Brown v. State, 
    122 S.W.3d 794
    , 799 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)
    (citations omitted). The operative section of the Texas Health and Safety Code, section
    481.112(a), involved in this case provides the following: “Except as authorized by this
    chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufacturers, delivers, or
    possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”2 TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (emphasis added). Included in this language
    is the requirement that the State prove that appellant knowingly possessed a controlled
    2Section 481.102(6) lists methamphetamine as a Penalty Group 1 controlled substance. See TEX.