IN RE MARCELINO RODRIGUEZ, DONNA JEAN FARGAS, AND
[…] or any 5-2 map, violates the provisions of any of the various sections of the Voting
    Rights Act, including section two.
    8
    appears to have sufficient resources to resolve the matter without this court’s
    involvement.” Moreover, while the parties were before the federal court, that court
    declined a request to use its authority under the Voting Rights Act to enter an order
    relieving BISD of various requirements that are found in governing Texas statutes
    regulating BISD’s next trustee election. Under section 11.052(e) of the Texas
    Education Code, when the voters of a school district have passed a proposition
    requiring that trustees of a district be elected in a specific manner, the “trustees of
    the district shall be elected in the manner prescribed by the approved
    proposition[,]” beginning with the next regular election of trustees. See Tex. Educ.
    Code Ann. § 11.052(e) (emphasis added).
    Both parties asked the 172nd District Court to solve a problem that resulted
    from the federal court’s imposing preclearance requirements on an election