IN RE MARCELINO RODRIGUEZ, DONNA JEAN FARGAS, AND
[…] because BISD also violated the Education Code’s requirements by ordering an
    election that includes no at-large districts contrary to a proposition approved by
    voters since BISD’s last trustee election.
    13
    Department of Justice under preclearance proceedings that have since been
    dismissed.
    Nevertheless, the putative trustees maintain they have rights under BISD’s
    order calling for the May election. According to the putative trustees, BISD did not
    have the authority to cancel the order calling for the May 2013 election. See Tex.
    Elec. Code Ann. § 2.082 (West 2010) (“An authority that orders an election may
    cancel the election only if the power to cancel the election is specifically provided
    by statute.”). Although the putative trustees acknowledge the May election was
    enjoined by the federal court exercising jurisdiction over BISD’s preclearance
    case, they contend the May election order should now be enforced. But, due to the