Hockeem Jamal Jefferson v. State ( 2013 )
[…] motion to revoke. In issue two, Jefferson argues the trial court abused its discretion
    by basing its decision to revoke on facts first alleged in the December 2012 motion
    when it had previously heard evidence of facts that were relevant to the State’s
    original motion to revoke.
    Jefferson argues that after beginning a hearing and receiving evidence on the
    State’s original motion to revoke, article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    3
    Procedure prohibited the State from amending its motion to allege new facts. See
    Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 21(b-2) (West Supp. 2012). The relevant
    part of article 42.12, section 21(b-2) states:
    In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke
    community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of
    the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be
    amended except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state
    amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the
    hearing.
    
    Id. “The rationale
    for the rule prohibiting the amendment of a motion after the
    taking of evidence is to prevent the State from adding new or different grounds for
    revocation as a result of evidence adduced at the hearing on that particular
    motion.” Washington v. State,