City of Fritch v. Kirk Coker ( 2014 )
[…] See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227
    -28. Our task is to determine whether the trial court had before it facts
    that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
    The Texas Whistleblower Act prohibits a governmental entity from terminating or
    taking any adverse employment action against an employee who, in good faith, reports
    to an appropriate law enforcement authority a violation of law by the entity or a public
    employee. Montgomery Cnty. v. Park, 
    246 S.W.3d 610
    , 612 (Tex. 2007) (citing TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 554.001-.010). The act contains a provision waiving sovereign
    5
    immunity to the extent of liability for authorized relief. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035
    (West 2012) (“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the
    employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.
    Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief
    allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”); State v. Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 881-82 (Tex. 2009). To demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction over an asserted
    Whistleblower Act claim, a plaintiff must actually allege a violation of the act and not
    merely reference it. 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 882
    (quoting Tex.