West Texas Express, D/B/A Roberts' Transportation, Inc. v. Pedro Guerrero , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6902 ( 2014 )
[…] arbitration provision.” 
    Id. at 490.
    5
    Discussion
    WTE’s Plan is not a contract of employment within the meaning of Section 1 of the FAA.
    Guerrero contends the Plan is a contract of employment because Section 643.106 of the Texas
    Transportation Code requires WTE “to maintain [the Plan] in lieu of its decision to be a
    non-subscriber under Texas law.” In other words, Guerrero claims the Plan is a mandatory
    company policy because the “benefits were required under [Section 643.106].”          However,
    Section 643.106 does not impose such a requirement.
    Section 643.106 requires an employer, such as WTE, to “protect its employees by
    obtaining: (1) workers’ compensation insurance coverage as defined under Subtitle A, Title 5,
    Labor Code; or (2) accidental insurance coverage [from an approved insurance carrier].”
    TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 643.106(a)(West 2011). “By its own terms, [Section 643.106] allows
    an employer to chose not to carry insurance coverage under the TWCA[,] . . . [and] compliance