West Texas Express, D/B/A Roberts' Transportation, Inc. v. Pedro Guerrero , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6902 ( 2014 )
[…] X.
    12
    
    Hodel, 452 U.S. at 288
    , 
    101 S. Ct. 2366
    . Thus, Guerrero has failed to prove that the Tenth
    Amendment is a defense to arbitration.
    Non-waiver Provision
    Guerrero also contends that the arbitration agreement is void pursuant to Section
    406.033(e) of the Texas Labor Code because the agreement amounts to a pre-injury waiver of his
    right to sue. Guerrero is mistaken. Section 406.033, which applies to non-subscribers such as
    WTE, limits an employer’s ability to obtain contractual waivers of claims. See TEX.LAB.CODE
    ANN. § 406.033(e)-(f)(West Supp. 2013)(rendering invalid pre-injury waiver of cause of action or
    right by employee of nonsubscriber). In particular, Section 406.033(e) states:
    A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee
    before the employee’s injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a
    cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee's injury
    or death is void and unenforceable.
    TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 406.033(e). However, “an agreement to arbitrate is a waiver of neither a
    cause of action nor the rights provided under section 406.033(a), but rather an agreement that those
    claims should be tried in a specific forum.” In re Golden Peanut Co., LLC,