Gerardo Corral, A/K/A Rodney Serna, A/K/A Alfred Hernandez v. State ( 2013 )
[…] In the presence of the prosecutor and counsel for appellant, the court read the
    portion of its response that preceded its signature. Neither expressed objection. The
    court did not, however, read orally the final sentence of its response, “In regard to above
    10
    (white house with red windows).” As for whether the court otherwise submitted the
    written question and its response, including the final sentence, to appellant or his
    counsel before delivery to the jury, the record is silent.8
    In responding to a request from the jury, article 36.27 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure requires the court to “first submit the question and also submit his answer to
    the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same
    manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court
    gives such answer to the jury . . . .”9       Before the charge is read to the jury “the
    defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same . . . .” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007).
    8
    On receipt of the jury‟s first question, the court proposed a response and asked