John Bergene v. Community Bank of Texas, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] Co. v.
    Tex Star Motors, Inc., 
    355 S.W.3d 595
    , 599 (Tex. 2010); see Tex. Bus. & Com.
    Code Ann. § 9.610. For a secured party to enforce its security interest against
    collateral, it generally must “proceed in good faith,” give “reasonable
    notification[,]” and act “in a commercially reasonable manner[.]” See Tex. Bus. &
    Com. Code Ann. § 9.625 cmt. 2 (West 2011). A secured creditor’s actions may be
    commercially reasonable even if it could have obtained a greater amount in
    choosing a different time or method for the collateral disposition. 
    Id. § 9.627(a).
    A
    secured creditor’s disposition is commercially reasonable if the creditor makes the
    disposition “(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) at the price
    7
    current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) otherwise in
    conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of
    property that was the subject of the disposition.” § 9.627(b).
    In this case, the Netherlands’ Civil Law Division Court seized both vessels
    and eventually proceeded with foreclosure of the vessels. In the foreclosure
    judgment regarding the Alois, the foreign court found that the “time-periods and