Bruce B. McLeod, III v. Alfred Gyr ( 2014 )
[…] knowingly.” McLeod argues that because the trial court “made a global finding . . . of multiple
    –15–
    knowing violations,” the evidence must “support multiple ‘knowing’ misrepresentations and
    omissions[.]” But he does not cite authority to support his argument that a consumer is required
    to prove multiple knowing violations of the DTPA in order to recover additional damages, and
    the express language of the statute and case authority do not support his argument. See TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a) (stating “A consumer may maintain an action where any of
    the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages” and listing false, misleading,
    or deceptive act or practice, breach of warranty, unconscionable action or course of action, or act
    or practice in violation of insurance code (emphasis added)); see also Main Place Custom
    
    Homes, 192 S.W.3d at 605