Texas Department of Transportation v. Tina Cash ( 2013 )
[…] its plea to the jurisdiction with evidence. See 
    id. Cash is
    then required to show only
    that a disputed material fact issue exists. See 
    id. If the
    relevant evidence is
    undisputed or fails to raise a question of fact on the jurisdictional issue, we will
    rule on TXDOT‟s plea as a matter of law. See 
    id. Notice of
    Claim under the Texas Tort Claims Act
    In its plea to the jurisdiction, TXDOT argued that the trial court lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction because Cash failed to meet the statutory notice
    requirements under section 101.101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    5
    Section 101.101 provides that “[a] governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of
    a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the
    incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    101.101(a). The statute further provides that the notice must reasonably describe
    the damage or injury claimed; the time and place of the incident; and the incident.
    
    Id. § 101.101(a)(1)-(3).
    This notice provision, however, does not apply “if the
    governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has
    received some injury, or that the claimant‟s property has been damaged.” 
    Id. § 101.101(c).
    The Texas Supreme Court interpreted section 101.101 as entitling the
    governmental unit to receive formal, written notice of a claim against it within six
    months of the incident, unless the governmental unit has actual notice of the claim.
    Tex.