Texas Department of Transportation v. Tina Cash ( 2013 )
[…] whether this appeal is within our jurisdiction. Cash states in her brief that she does
    not contest TXDOT‟s right to file an interlocutory appeal. However, even if no
    party contests jurisdiction, we will independently determine our jurisdiction. See
    M.O. Dental Lab v. Rape, 
    139 S.W.3d 671
    , 673 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam).
    Appellate courts have authority to review interlocutory orders only when
    authorized by statute. Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 
    53 S.W.3d 352
    , 352
    (Tex. 2001). Section 51.014 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows an
    appeal from an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction
    by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001[.]” Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8). “The Legislature provided for an
    interlocutory appeal when a trial court denies a governmental unit‟s challenge to
    subject matter jurisdiction, irrespective of the procedural vehicle used.” Thomas v.
    3
    Long,