Robert F. Crunk v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court denied
    the motion. The jury found Crunk guilty, sentenced him to two years’ confinement, and fined him
    $1,000. The trial court suspended the sentence and placed Crunk on community supervision for
    six years. Crunk now appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    Crunk argues the trial court erred by denying his motion for directed verdict because there
    was legally insufficient evidence that he intended to ask the student to take a photograph of her
    “genitals, anus, or breast below the top of the areola.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(a)(1),
    (2), (3) (West 2015) (defining a “sexual performance” to include taking a photograph showing “a
    -2-
    04-14-00810-CR
    lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the
    areola.”).
    We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for directed verdict as a challenge to the legal
    sufficiency of the evidence. Williams v. State, 
    937 S.W.2d 479
    , 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). In