Stephen Ashton Snowden v. State ( 2013 )
[…] This appeal followed.
    II.      THE TRIAL COURT’S SENTENCE
    In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
    imposing the twelve-month sentence because there is no evidence supporting the
    imposition of a sentence in excess of the minimum time prescribed for the offense—six
    months. In his second issue, appellant contends that the twelve-month sentence is
    grossly disproportionate to the offense.
    At the outset, we note that appellant was convicted of a state-jail felony and
    received a twelve-month sentence. Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code prescribes the
    following punishment range for state-jail felonies: “an individual adjudged guilty of a
    state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more
    than two years or less than 180 days.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (West Supp.
    2012). Appellant’s twelve-month sentence clearly falls within the prescribed statutory
    punishment range. In fact, it is on the lower end of the punishment range.
    Snowden v.