IN RE M.W.A.
[…] firm conviction or belief that the allegations in the petition were proven. 
    Id. Section 574.034(a)
    of the Health and Safety Code provides that a trial court may
    order temporary inpatient mental-health services if it finds by clear and convincing
    evidence that the proposed patient is mentally ill and at least one of three criteria results
    from that mental illness. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a). Two of the
    alternative criteria are that the proposed patient is likely to cause serious harm to
    himself or others. 
    Id. § 574.034(a)(2)(A)-(B).
    The third alternative criterion requires
    clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the proposed patient is suffering severe and
    abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; (2) his mental or physical
    deterioration impacts his ability to function independently, “which is exhibited by the
    proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for [his] basic
    needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety”; and (3) he is unable to make rational
    In re M.W.A.                                                                           Page 2
    and informed decisions as to whether or not to submit to treatment.                     
    Id. § 574.034(a)(2)(C).