Rocky A. Autry v. Rick Thayler ( 2013 )
[…] See Thompson v. Rodriguez, 
    99 S.W.3d 328
    , 330 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2003, no pet.); Lilly v. Northrep, 
    100 S.W.3d 335
    , 336
    (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2002, pet. denied).
    One such procedural requirement is that the inmate must properly exhaust available
    administrative remedies by completing the prison administrative grievance process. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (West 2002); Leachman v. Dretke, 
    261 S.W.3d 297
    ,
    308-10 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2008, no pet.) (op. on reh’g) (describing grievance process).
    2
    Section 14.005, entitled Grievance System Decision; Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies,
    provides as follows:
    (a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008,
    Government Code, shall file with the court:
    (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date
    the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the
    inmate; and
    (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
    (b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the
    inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.
    
    Id. § 14.005(a),
    (b).
    These requirements serve two purposes. First, compliance demonstrates that the inmate
    has exhausted his administrative remedies, and second, the information provided by the inmate