Rocky A. Autry v. Rick Thayler ( 2013 )
[…] Cf. Chapman
    v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice-Institutional Div., No. 12-07-00418-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS
    5724, at *6–7 (Tex. App.–Tyler July 31, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (upholding dismissal on basis
    of sovereign immunity for alleged negligent supervision of personal property).
    The dismissal is also independently supported by the trial court’s finding that Autry
    failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. By law, an inmate is required to file with his
    lawsuit a declaration stating the date he received the “written decision described by Section
    501.008(d), Government Code” and a copy of that written decision. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 14.005(a)(1), (2). The written decision described by Section 501.008(d)(1) is a
    “written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system.”
    3
    In his first issue, Autry argues that he filed the proper documents with his lawsuit to show
    that he had exhausted any administrative remedies. We disagree. As Autry concedes, there are
    two steps to the grievance process. See Texas Department of Criminal Justice Offender