Charles Ray Mason v. Arthur J. Wood, Gary E . Hunter, Brenda D. Spitaleri, Patricia A. Strobl and Marcial J. Foisie Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] 101.057, which provides that the Tort Claims Act does not apply to conduct arising
    out of an intentional tort. See id.; see also Presiado v. Sheffield, 
    230 S.W.3d 272
    ,
    275 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007, no pet.) (“The Texas Tort Claims Act does not
    waive sovereign immunity for intentional acts.”).
    Mason argues this Court‟s decision in Presiado means he may pursue a state
    law claim for intentional torts against the officers in their individual capacities.
    See 
    Presiado, 230 S.W.3d at 275
    . Presiado does not address the application of
    section 101.106(f) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. 
    Id. The Tort
    Claims
    Act provides an election of remedies, as follows:
    If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on
    conduct within the general scope of that employee‟s employment and
    if it could have been brought under this chapter against the
    governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in
    the employee‟s official capacity only. On the employee‟s motion, the
    suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files
    amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the
    governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the
    date the motion is filed.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(f).
    4
    The Tort Claims Act defines “„[s]cope of employment‟” as “the performance
    for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee‟s office or employment and