Raimond Kevon Gipson A/K/A Raimond Gipson v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2489 ( 2013 )
[…] costs. See 
    id. PSI and
    Crime Stoppers fees are often assessed as court costs; thus,
    we conclude these costs may be included within the statute’s purview. See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 9; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.073 (West Supp. 2012);
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.152 (West 2006).
    Although, in general, article 42.12 applies to fees and costs, and not fines,
    section 11(b) lists the payment of fines along with fees and costs as permissible
    requirements of community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §
    11(b). It further requires the sentencing court to “… consider the ability of the
    defendant to make payments in ordering the defendant to make payments under
    this article.” 
    Id. While this
    statute applies directly to the sentencing of a defendant
    to community supervision, it gives some guidance to appellate courts. Also, prior
    to the enactment of the statute, the common law generally required the state to