To support its easement allegations, SRI relied 4 on the oil and gas lease and the unit agreement that governed operations on the unit. At trial, SRI introduced copies of these documents. Article 11.1 of the unit agreement, which was titled “Grant of Easements,” provided that “[t]he parties hereto . . . grant to Working Interest Owners the right to use as much of the surface of the land within the Unit Area as may reasonably be necessary for Unit Operations.” Section 37.004(a) of the UDJA provides as follows: A person interested under a deed, . . . written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument [or] contract and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. SRI’s request for a declaratory judgment, which was based on the terms of the oil and gas lease and the unit agreement, fell within the scope of declaratory relief authorized by Section 37.004. Although SRI did not mention the UDJA in its petition, SRI’s allegations provided fair notice that it