in the Interest of M.E.M. and M.M.M. ( 2013 )
[…] the decree. Nothing in the modification order modifies the provisions the parties
    put in place to pay for their children’s education after they graduated from high
    school or turned 18. We conclude the trial court erred in finding that the 1999
    motion to modify terminated that provision.
    8
    B. Trial Court’s Authority to Modify the Agreed Divorce Decree
    The issue we must next resolve is whether the trial court had authority to
    modify the provision in the agreed divorce decree creating Terry’s obligation to
    help pay the college tuitions of M.E.M. and M.M.M. Section 156.001 of the
    Family Code limits a trial court’s authority to modify a final decree by providing
    that “[a] court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that
    provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.”
    See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.001 (West 2008). The provision at issue here
    states,
    The Court finds that [Terry] has agreed, and IT IS
    THEREFORE ORDERED AND DECREED, that [Terry] shall pay to
    [Margaret], the amount of $845.00 per month, for so long as any child