Brian Keith Balentine v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1676 ( 2013 )
[…] State’s evidence and prepare a defense. See State v. Moff, 
    154 S.W.3d 599
    , 601
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
    Balentine argues the deletion from the indictment was an amendment, not an
    abandonment. An amendment to an indictment affects the indictment’s substance.
    Eastep v. State, 
    941 S.W.2d 130
    , 132 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997), overruled in part on
    other grounds by Riney v. State, 
    28 S.W.3d 561
    , 566 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000), and
    overruled in part by Gollihar v. State, 
    46 S.W.3d 243
    , 256-57 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2001). Article 28.10(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that after trial
    begins, “[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s
    objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges
    the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of
    3
    the defendant are prejudiced.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(c) (West
    2006).
    Rather than a substantive alteration, an abandonment is the deletion of
    unnecessary language from the indictment. See Curry v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 394
    , 399
    (Tex. Crim.