Shirley Nelson v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00014(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  As a prerequisite to an appeal to the county court, a defendant must file a written motion for new trial with the municipal clerk not later than the tenth day after the date on which judgment is rendered.  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00014(c).  A defendant must also give notice of appeal.  Id. § 30.00014(d).  If, as is the case in Smith County, there is no county criminal court, the county courts at law have jurisdiction of an appeal.  Id. § 30.00014(a). 

    In such an appeal, the county criminal court sits as an appellate court and considers arguments addressing any errors shown in the municipal court record.  Id. § 30.00014(b) (“An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.17 (Vernon 2006).  The county criminal court may affirm, reverse, or reform the municipal court’s judgment.  Id. § 30.00024(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Alexander v. State, 240 S.W.3d 72, 74 (Tex. App.–Austin 2007, no pet.).