IN RE JOHN C. PASCHALL
[…] And, because
    Marium’s will is invalid, under the laws of intestacy, the Gilberts assert that they inherit
    from Marium’s estate and, thus, have a pecuniary interest in both the will and the trust.
    Based on our reading of the live pleadings, the Gilberts ostensibly seek to attack the
    trust by contesting the underlying will.
    A will contest is a direct attack on the order admitting a will to probate and must
    be filed in the original probate proceeding. Crawford v. Williams, 
    797 S.W.2d 184
    , 186
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1990, writ denied). Furthermore, section 93 of the Texas
    Probate Code provides:
    In re Paschall                                                                       Page 10
    After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may
    institute suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two
    years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not
    afterward, except that any interested person may institute suit in the
    proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud within two years
    after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward. Provided,
    however, that incapacitated persons shall have two years after the
    removal of their disabilities within which to institute such contest.
    TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 93 (West 2003).
    The Texas Probate Code defines an “interested person” as “heirs, devisees,
    spouses, creditors, or any others having a property right in, or claim against, the estate
    being administered.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 3(r). In Evans v.