in the Matter of J. R., a Juvenile ( 2013 )
[…] Rowe, 
    619 S.W.2d 210
    , 213 (Tex. Civ.
    App.—Amarillo 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (explaining that a party’s express renunciation of
    a known right can establish waiver).
    Nevertheless, appellant appears to argue that we should adopt the criminal
    standard in deciding whether a juvenile defendant’s waiver of appeal is valid. See
    Washington v. State, 
    363 S.W.3d 589
    , 589-90 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (per curiam) (“But
    when a defendant waives his right to appeal before sentencing and without an
    agreement on punishment, the waiver is not valid.”). However, section 56.01(b) of the
    In the Matter of J. R., a Juvenile                                                             Page 9
    Texas Family Code states that “[t]he requirements governing an appeal are as in civil
    cases generally.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(b) (West Supp. 2012). In fact, “[i]n
    juvenile cases, the criminal standard for the burden of proof applies at trial, but the
    procedure for civil cases applies on appeal.” In re E.U.M., 
    108 S.W.3d 368
    , 372 (Tex.