in the Matter of J. R., a Juvenile ( 2013 )
[…] In his final issue, appellant complains that the trial court’s judgment nunc pro
    tunc is not in the form of an ordinary judgment and does not set aside the original
    disposition order; thus, the judgment nunc pro tunc is a nullity.           Here, despite
    summarily stating that the “judgment is in proper form,” the State appears to assert that
    the trial court’s judgment nunc pro tunc should be corrected or modified by this Court.
    Because this Court is authorized to modify judgments, whether the trial court’s
    judgment nunc pro tunc is a nullity matters not. In fact, section 56.01(i) of the Texas
    Family Code vests appellate courts with authority to modify judgments in juvenile
    proceedings. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(i) (West Supp. 2012) (“The appellate court
    may affirm, reverse, or modify the judgment or order, including an order of disposition
    or modified disposition, from which appeal was taken.”). In addition, Texas appellate
    courts have routinely corrected, modified, and reformed judgments to make the record
    speak the truth. See In re J.M., 
    287 S.W.3d 481
    , 491 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.)
    (citing In re J.K.N., 
    115 S.W.3d 166
    , 174 (Tex.