in the Matter of J. R., a Juvenile ( 2013 )
[…] proceeding held under this title may not appeal an order of the juvenile
    court entered under Section 54.03, 54.04, or 54.05 if the court makes a
    disposition in accordance with the agreement between the state and the
    child regarding the disposition of the case unless:
    (1) the court gives the child permission to appeal; or
    (2) the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed
    before the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or
    agreed to the stipulation of evidence.
    
    Id. § 56.01(n).
    Further, any appellate rights that a juvenile may have can be waived. In fact,
    section 51.09 of the Texas Family Code provides that:
    Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right
    granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or
    the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:
    (1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
    (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and
    understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;
    (3) the waiver is voluntary; and
    (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are
    recorded.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09 (West 2008).
    In the Matter of J. R., a Juvenile                                                         Page 6
    B.      Discussion
    In the present case, appellant was represented by an attorney at all times. At the