in the Matter of J. R., a Juvenile ( 2013 )
[…] only some things, or the right to appeal all things only under some circumstances.’” 
    Id. (quoting In
    re 
    Jenevein, 158 S.W.3d at 119
    ). “Thus, when a legislative enactment says a
    juvenile may appeal orders delineated in the statute, there is no right to appeal orders
    not so included.” 
    Id. (citing In
    re 
    Jenevein, 158 S.W.3d at 119
    ).
    Section 56.01 of the Texas Family Code sets out a child’s right to appeal a juvenile
    court’s orders and describes which of those orders are appealable. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 56.01 (West Supp. 2012). Subsection (c) provides that an appeal may be taken:
    (1) except as provided by Subsection (n), by or on behalf of a child from
    an order entered under:
    (A) Section 54.03 with regard to delinquent conduct or conduct
    indicating a need for supervision;
    (B) Section 54.04 disposing of the case;
    (C) Section 54.05 respecting modification of a previous juvenile court
    disposition; or
    (D) Chapter 55 by a juvenile court committing a child to a facility for
    the mentally ill or mentally retarded; or
    In the Matter of J. R., a Juvenile                                                     Page 5
    (2) by a person from an order entered under Section 54.11(i)(2)
    transferring the person to the custody of the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice.
    
    Id. § 56.01(c).
    However, subsection (n) limits the appellate rights of a child in the
    following way:
    A child who enters a plea or agrees to a stipulation of evidence in a
    proceeding held under this title may not appeal an order of the juvenile
    court entered under Section 54.03, 54.04, or 54.05 if the court makes a
    disposition in accordance with the agreement between the state and the
    child regarding the disposition of the case unless:
    (1) the court gives the child permission to appeal; or
    (2) the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed
    before the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or
    agreed to the stipulation of evidence.
    
    Id. § 56.01(n).
    Further, any appellate rights that a juvenile may have can be waived. In fact,
    section 51.09 of the Texas Family Code provides that:
    Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right