IN RE FORT WORTH STAR-                                              RELATORS
[…] any one can be found among those best fitted for jurors who has not read or
    heard of it, and who has not some impression or some opinion in respect to its
    merits.” 
    Id. at 381
    , 
    130 S. Ct. at 2915
     (quoting Reynolds v. United States, 
    98 U.S. 145
    , 155–56 (1879)). Prominence does not necessarily produce prejudice,
    and juror impartiality does not require juror ignorance. Id. at 381, 
    130 S. Ct. at
    2914–15 (citing Irvin v. Dowd, 
    366 U.S. 717
    , 722–23, 
    81 S. Ct. 1639
    , 1642–43
    (1961)).
    The plain language of family code section 54.08(a) states that proceedings
    involving juveniles who are fourteen years or older “shall” be open “unless the
    court, for good cause shown, determines that the public should be excluded.”
    13
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.08
    (a).7 “Shall,” when used in a statute, imposes a
    duty. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (West 2013). Thus, giving section
    54.08(a) its plain meaning, it imposes a duty to open hearings to the public. See
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.08
    (a). The limited exception to this imposed duty of
    openness is found in the phrase “unless the court, for good cause shown,
    determines that the public should be excluded.” 
    Id.
     The plain meaning of the
    phrase “for good cause shown” has been construed in other statutes to require
    evidence in the record establishing good cause. See Abron v. State, 
    531 S.W.2d 643
    , 645 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976) (construing former code of criminal procedure