We overrule issue one. Parole Instruction According to Cross, the charge given during the punishment phase of his trial should have included an instruction advising that if convicted, he would not be eligible for parole. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(a) (West 2012) (instructing that an inmate serving a sentence for an offense under section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code is not eligible for release on parole). During the charge conference, Cross objected, complaining that the charge failed to include such an instruction. Article 37.07, section 4 provides the instructions that trial courts are required to give juries to inform them about the law of parole. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4 (West Supp. 2012); see also Tex. Const. art. IV, § 11(a) (“The Legislature 8 shall have authority to enact parole laws and laws that require or permit courts to inform juries about the effect of good conduct time and eligibility for parole or mandatory supervision on the period of incarceration served by a defendant convicted of a criminal offense.”).