In two underlying criminal proceedings, relator is charged with the felony offenses of theft and evading arrest. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 31.03, 38.04 (West Supp. 2014). Relator’s pending criminal charges are currently scheduled for trial in June 2015. This court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief relator seeks. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue 1 This proceeding arises out of Cause Nos. 2015CR2488 and 2015CR2489, styled The State of Texas v. Martin Parks, pending in the 227th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable Kevin M. O’Connell presiding. 04-15-00292-CR of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate court of appeals has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Chavez v. State,
132 S.W.3d 509, 510 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Watson v. State,
96 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex.