city-of-leon-valley-texas-unknown-employees-of-city-of-leon-valley-and ( 2015 )
[…] Baldridge’s Alleged Conflict of Interest
    Appellees allege the city council’s March 1, 2011 vote on their zoning application is void
    because of Baldridge’s improper participation. The City contends (1) “there is no factual basis or
    record evidence to allege” Baldridge had a substantial interest in the matter before the city council,
    and (2) Baldridge’s vote did not affect the outcome of the city council’s vote on the zoning request.
    Appellees allege Baldridge had an impermissible “substantial interest” in real property and
    in a business entity under Section 171.004 of the Local Government Code, which provides:
    (a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real
    property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving
    the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of
    the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter if:
    (1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on the matter
    will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable
    from the effect on the public; or
    (2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property, it is reasonably
    foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the
    value of the property, distinguishable from its effect on the public.
    TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 171.004(a) (West 2008). When a trial court finds this provision
    was violated, it may render the governing body’s action voidable if “the measure that was the
    subject of an action involving a conflict of interest would not have passed the governing body