city-of-leon-valley-texas-unknown-employees-of-city-of-leon-valley-and ( 2015 )
[…] involvement with the property and, had she done so, their votes would have changed and other
    members’ votes likely would have changed. The affidavits also state “the motion to deny
    [appellees’] request would not have passed without . . . Baldridge’s vote.”
    The City misplaces its reliance on Sosa v. City of Corpus Christi, 
    739 S.W.2d 397
     (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi 1987, no writ), which holds members of a city council are not competent to
    testify about the body’s collective intent when passing legislation. 
    Id. at 405
    . The inquiry under
    § 171.006 does not concern legislative intent; it concerns whether the measure “would not have
    passed the governing body without the vote of the person who violated the chapter.” See TEX.
    LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 171.006. Because there is a fact issue on jurisdiction, we hold the trial court
    properly denied the plea as to this challenge.
    CONSTITUTIONAL, TORT, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACT CLAIMS