The City filed special exceptions, claiming that Lilly’s live pleading is “general, vague[,] and conclusory” with regard to the “alleged violations of Chapter 101 of the Texas Labor Code. The record does not contain a ruling on the City’s special exceptions. Nevertheless, the substance of Lilly’s allegations touches on the aforementioned provisions. Accordingly, in deciding this matter, we will consider Chapter 101 of the Texas Labor Code in its entirety. See
id. However, Lillydid not assert a violation of section 617.004 of the Texas Government Code in his live pleading. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 617.004 (West 2012) (“An individual may not be denied public employment because of the individual’s membership or non[-]membership in a labor organization.”). Thus, section 617.004 of the Texas Government Code is outside the scope of our review of this matter. See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda,