Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones,
8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). Otherwise, sovereign immunity from suit defeats a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
Id. And, municipalities,such as the City, enjoy a “‘heavy presumption in favor of immunity.’” Harris County Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp.,
283 S.W.3d 838, 848 (Tex. 2009) (quoting Nueces County v. San Patricio County,
246 S.W.3d 651, 653 (Tex. 2008)). As stated earlier, Lilly pleaded several violations of Chapter 101 of the Texas Labor Code. On appeal, Lilly references sections 101.001, 101.052, and 101.301 of the Texas Labor Code. Section 101.001 provides that: “All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective employment.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 101.001. Further, section 101.052 prohibits the denial of employment based on membership or non-membership in a labor union.
Id. § 101.052.And, section 101.301 notes that: The City of Caldwell, Texas v.