Jose Fernando Cervantes v. State ( 2014 )
[…] felony, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.),
    and was sentenced to thirty years’ imprisonment. He argues on appeal that the trial court
    erred by, among other things, failing to provide findings of fact and conclusions of law in
    connection with a motion to suppress custodial statements made to law enforcement. In
    response to this issue, the State contends that Cervantes failed to preserve the issue for
    appeal because defense counsel did not request findings of fact and conclusions of law
    in the trial court.
    Article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant
    part:
    In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement
    of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence
    of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary
    conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made
    and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in
    the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion
    as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
    specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order
    shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Here,
    though Cervantes raised the issue of whether his police statements were involuntarily
    made, defense counsel did not request findings and conclusions, nor did counsel object