S.W., as Next Friend of A.W. v. Arlington Independent School District and Lindsey Foster , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6424 ( 2014 )
[…] ;
    see Waterway Ranch, LLC v. City of Annetta, 
    411 S.W.3d 667
    , 682 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2013, no pet.). Immunity from suit is properly asserted in a plea to
    the jurisdiction. State v. Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 880 (Tex. 2009).
    The Claims Against Foster
    In her third amended petition, appellant pled claims against Foster
    exclusively under section 22.0511 of the education code, although appellant had
    sued only AISD originally and had pled only a common-law negligence claim
    against Foster in her first amended petition. Section 22.0511 grants immunity to
    a professional school district employee but creates an exception to the immunity
    when the employee “uses excessive force in the discipline of students or
    negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.”      Tex. Educ. Code Ann.
    § 22.0511(a); Robinson v. Brannon, 
    313 S.W.3d 860
    , 865 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.).   Appellant argued in the trial court that Foster’s
    requiring A.W. to complete strenuous exercises while knowing of A.W.’s