waste-management-of-texas-inc-v-greg-abbott-in-his-official-capacity-as ( 2013 )
[…] expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body.” GOV’T § 552.022(a)(3).
    Core public information is excepted from required disclosure under the TPIA if it is
    “made confidential under [the TPIA] or other law.” 
    Id. § 552.022(a);
    Cox Tex. 
    Newspapers, 343 S.W.3d at 114
    n.4. Trade secret protection is “other law” that may allow a party to withhold
    disclosure of public information. Center for Econ. Justice v. Am. Ins. Ass’n, 
    39 S.W.3d 337
    , 348
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.). Section 552.110(a) of the TPIA expressly excepts from
    disclosure “[a] trade secret obtained from a person and privileged or confidential by statute or
    judicial decision.”   Section 552.110(b) excepts from disclosure “[c]ommercial or financial
    information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would
    cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained.”
    Trade Secret Protection from Disclosure
    Waste Management contends that the pricing and volume information in the waste tickets
    constituted a trade secret. At trial, Waste Management had the burden to establish that the
    information was a trade secret. Trilogy Software, Inc. v.