Efrain Lopez v. Los Cielos Homeowners Association, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Haas. 209 S.W.3d at 884
    –86. Lopez asks this court to “reject the
    analysis and holding of Haas.” We decline to do so. Instead, following Haas, we hold that Los
    Cielos was entitled to recover attorney’s fees pursuant to Section 5.006 and that Section
    209.008(a) is not controlling in this case. Section 5.006(a) of the Property Code provides, “In an
    action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow
    to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s
    costs and claim.” Section 209.008(a) of the Property Code provides:
    A property owners’ association may collect reimbursement of reasonable
    attorney’s fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association relating to
    collecting amounts, including damages, due the association for enforcing
    restrictions or the bylaws or rules of the association only if the owner is provided
    a written notice that attorney’s fees and costs will be charged to the owner if the
    delinquency or violation continues after a date certain.
    Compliance with the written notice requirement of Section 209.008(a) is not a
    prerequisite to the recovery of attorney’s fees in this case because that section “does not apply to
    attorney’s fees incurred merely to collect delinquent assessment or enforce a lien due to