Efrain Lopez v. Los Cielos Homeowners Association, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] The agent for Los Cielos stated in her affidavit that Lopez
    “was notified of this violation and failed to pay it.” Therefore, Lopez’s argument based upon
    Section 38.002 is not supported by the record.
    The assertions made by the parties in this case with respect to the Property Code were
    addressed by the court in 
    Haas. 209 S.W.3d at 884
    –86. Lopez asks this court to “reject the
    analysis and holding of Haas.” We decline to do so. Instead, following Haas, we hold that Los
    Cielos was entitled to recover attorney’s fees pursuant to Section 5.006 and that Section
    209.008(a) is not controlling in this case. Section 5.006(a) of the Property Code provides, “In an
    action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow
    to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s
    costs and claim.” Section 209.008(a) of the Property Code provides:
    A property owners’ association may collect reimbursement of reasonable
    attorney’s fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association relating to
    collecting amounts, including damages, due the association for enforcing