Juan Antonio Castillo v. State ( 2014 )
[…] JUAN ANTONIO CASTILLO,                                                     Appellant,
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS,                                                         Appellee.
    On appeal from the 105th District Court
    of Kleberg County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez and Longoria
    Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez
    Appellant Juan Antonio Castillo was charged by indictment with one count of
    aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a second-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“An offense under this
    section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first
    degree if . . . the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and
    causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the
    defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code . . . .”).
    The State filed a notice of intent to enhance Castillo’s punishment with a prior conviction.
    The trial court deferred Castillo’s adjudication of guilt and placed him on community
    supervision for five years. After a second revocation hearing, at which Castillo pleaded