City of Del Rio v. Daniel Jalomos ( 2015 )
[…] The hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as the commission. 
    Id. 143.057(f). When
    a police officer elects to have his suspension reviewed by a hearing examiner,
    the hearing examiner’s decision is final and binding on all the parties. 
    Salvaggio, 419 S.W.3d at 610
    ; see TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.057(c).
    The grounds on which a hearing examiner’s decision may be appealed to a district court
    are very limited. City of Houston v. Clark, 
    197 S.W.3d 314
    , 324 (Tex. 2006); 
    Salvaggio, 419 S.W.3d at 611
    . Such appeals are governed by section 143.057(j), which provides:
    A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the
    grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its
    jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful
    means. An appeal must be brought in the district court having jurisdiction in the
    municipality in which the fire or police department is located.
    TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.057(j) (emphasis added). “[A] hearing examiner exceeds his
    jurisdiction when his acts are not authorized by the Act or are contrary to it, or when they invade
    the policy-setting realm protected by the nondelegation doctrine.” City of Pasadena v.