City of Del Rio v. Daniel Jalomos ( 2015 )
[…] which he provided a thorough analysis of the law and the evidence. Additionally, the action taken
    by the hearing examiner—Jalomos’s reinstatement—was expressly authorized by the statute. We
    conclude the hearing examiner in the present case did not exceed his jurisdiction.
    CONCLUSION
    Because the hearing examiner did not exceed his jurisdiction, the trial court had no
    jurisdiction to entertain the City’s suit. The trial court properly granted the plea to the jurisdiction.
    As a comparison, section 143.052(e) provides that the letter of disciplinary action provided to the officer “must
    point out each civil service rule alleged to have been violated . . . and must describe the alleged acts.” Subsection
    (f) provides the remedy: “If the department head does not specifically point out in the written statement the act
    or acts of the . . . police officer that allegedly violated the civil service rules, the commission shall promptly
    reinstate the person.”