City of Del Rio v. Daniel Jalomos ( 2015 )
[…] TEX.
    LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.052(e). The statute also requires the department head to
    “immediately deliver” to the suspended officer “a copy of the statement” filed with the
    commission. 
    Id. § 143.052(c).
    1
    The City further contends the hearing examiner exceeded his authority by implementing a
    remedy that was not provided in Chapter 143. The police chief was required to provide Jalomos a
    copy of the statement filed with the commission. See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.052(c).
    The statement was required to “describe the alleged acts of the person that the department head
    contend[ed] [were] in violation of the civil service rules.” See 
    id. § 143.052(e).
    Because the
    statement given to Jalomos failed to comply with subsection 143.052(e), the hearing examiner was
    required to reinstate Jalomos under section 143.052(f). 2 See 
    id. § 143.052(f).
    1