Estate of Larkin Anson Jones , 422 S.W.3d 775 ( 2013 )
[…] owner as a result of the death of the annuitant, which includes the life insurance-type attributes
    included in the annuity contract. It is not income earned while the owner holds the annuity, but is
    more correctly classified as Income in Respect of a Decedent (IRD). IRD is income earned, but
    not received, before the decedent’s death. This difference in the Cash Value and the Death Benefit
    Value becomes principal at the moment of the annuitant’s death and is not “internal income” as
    referenced in Section 116.172(j) of Chapter 9 of the Texas Property Code (“Code”). Per
    § 116.002(4), income is “money or property that a fiduciary receives as current return from a
    principal asset.” The death benefits are principal and not currently earned income. Only the
    amounts earned from investing the principal is classified as income by the Code.
    13
    These payments reflect an allocation between principal and income in accordance with the terms of the five-year