Estate of Larkin Anson Jones , 422 S.W.3d 775 ( 2013 )
[…] deduction under Section 2056(b)(7), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, has
    been made; or
    (2)     a trust that qualifies for the marital deduction under Section
    2056(b)(5), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    5
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 116.172 (West Supp. 2012). 6 Hellen claims that Section 116.172(h)
    applies to the annuity contracts because they were allocated to a trust in which an election to
    qualify for a marital deduction under Section 2056(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code was
    made. 7 Hellen further contends that, because Section 116.172(h) applies, subsection (j) applies
    to the marital trust as well. Subsection (j) requires the trustee to “determine the internal income
    of the separate fund for the accounting period as if the separate fund were a trust subject to this
    code.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 116.172(j). Hellen’s expert, Craig Adams, an estate and
    probate attorney, opines in his affidavit that the difference between the value at the date of Jones’
    death and the value at the close of the accounting period ending December 31, 2008, is “internal