Estate of Larkin Anson Jones , 422 S.W.3d 775 ( 2013 )
[…] five-year annuities). The Estate is named beneficiary of the five-year annuities. As of January 2010, three payments
    from the five-year annuities were received into the Estate account. In June 2010, the five-year annuities were
    transferred from the Estate to the Marital Trust. Thereafter, annuity payments of principal were credited to the
    8
    Contrary to Hellen’s contention, the purchase of the five-year annuities with the lump-sum
    proceeds of the original annuity contracts cannot serve to re-classify assets previously allocated
    to principal. Section 116.161(2) of the Texas Property Code requires that “money or other
    property received from the sale, exchange, liquidation, or change in form of a principal asset,
    including realized profit, subject to this subchapter” be allocated to principal. TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 116.161(2) (West 2007). Accordingly, the purchase of the five-year annuities with the
    proceeds of the variable annuity contracts did not change the assets from principal to income.