Estate of Larkin Anson Jones , 422 S.W.3d 775 ( 2013 )
[…] requirements are met. 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7) (West 2002).
    6
    between principal and income, and also to determine what shall constitute
    principal or income, and may withhold from income such reserves for
    depreciation or depletion as it may deem fair and equitable. In
    determining such matters, the Trustees may give consideration to the
    provisions of the Texas Trust Code (or its successor statute) relating to
    such matters, but shall not be bound by such provisions.
    Section 116.051 of the Texas Property Code provides that “a fiduciary of an estate . . .
    shall determine the amount of net income and net principal receipts received from property
    specifically given to a beneficiary. . . . The fiduciary shall distribute the net income and net
    principal receipts to the beneficiary who is to receive the specific property.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 116.051 (West 2007). Jones purchased the variable annuities and named his Estate as the
    beneficiary under those contracts.            Section 116.164 of the Texas Property Code, entitled