Estate of Larkin Anson Jones , 422 S.W.3d 775 ( 2013 )
[…] would typically require a Trustee to allocate the increase in value resulting from the death benefit
    feature of the annuities to principal, 5 but argues that circumstances here do not so require.
    Hellen claims that, because Section 116.164 does not apply to a contract to which Section 116.72
    5
    While Hellen, here, stops well short of any admission damaging her case, we agree that the death benefit should be
    allocated to principal. We also conclude that the circumstances she cites do not change that proper allocation.
    4
    applies, Section 116.164 does not apply here. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 116.164 (West 2007).
    Section 116.164 provides:
    (a)      Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), a trustee shall
    allocate to principal the proceeds of a life insurance policy or other contract in
    which the trust or its trustee is named as beneficiary, including a contract that
    insures the trust or its trustee against loss for damage to, destruction of, or loss of
    title to a trust asset. The trustee shall allocate dividends on an insurance policy to
    income if the premiums on the policy are paid from income, and to principal if the
    premiums are paid from principal.
    (b)     A trustee shall allocate to income proceeds of a contract that
    insures the trustee against loss of occupancy or other use by an income
    beneficiary, loss of income, or, subject to Section 116.153, loss of profits from a
    business.
    (c)    This section does not apply to a contract to which Section 116.172
    applies.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 116.164.
    Section 116.172, titled “Deferred Compensation, Annuities, and Similar Payments,”
    provides, in part:
    (h)    Subsections (j) and (k) apply and Subsections (b) and (c) do not