Estate of Larkin Anson Jones , 422 S.W.3d 775 ( 2013 )
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 116.161(2) (West 2007). Accordingly, the purchase of the five-year annuities with the
    proceeds of the variable annuity contracts did not change the assets from principal to income.
    In June 2010—almost two years after death benefits became payable to Jones’ Estate—
    the five-year annuities were transferred from the Estate to the Marital Trust. 11 The subsequent
    transfer of the five-year annuities from Jones’ Estate to the Marital Trust likewise did not
    transform the principal classification of the original death benefits. Section 116.152 of the Texas
    Property Code provides:
    A trustee shall allocate to income an amount received as a distribution of
    income from a trust or an estate in which the trust has an interest other than a
    purchased interest, and shall allocate to principal an amount received as a
    distribution of principal from such a trust or estate . . . .
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 116.152 (West 2007). Thus, once allocated to principal, 12 neither the
    change in form resulting from the purchase of the five-year annuities, nor the subsequent
    Marital Trust, while interest earned by the annuities was paid to Hellen.