frank-j-schuster-individually-and-as-of-the-estate-of-frank-schuster ( 2014 )
[…] , 17 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2010,
    no pet.); Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 
    314 S.W.3d 677
    , 683 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied); GJR Mgmt. Holdings, L.P. v. Jack Raus, Ltd., 
    126 S.W.3d 257
    , 262 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, pet. denied)). “Although we review de
    novo a trial court’s judgment confirming an arbitration award, we give ‘strong deference
    to the arbitrator with respect to issues properly left to the arbitrator’s resolution.’ Our
    3  The grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s award are limited to those set out in section 171.088,
    which states in pertinent part that “[o]n application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if” the
    arbitrators exceeded their powers. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088 (West, Westlaw through
    2013 3d C.S.). The trial court vacated the arbitrator’s award on the sole basis that McLain exceeded his
    powers. See 
    id. 5 review