in the Interest of C.M.S., a Child ( 2014 )
[…] absence of evidence of the wage and salary income of a party, the court shall presume
    that the party has wages or salary equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week."
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.068 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); In re B.R.G., 
    48 S.W.3d 812
    , 818–19 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, no pet.) (holding that in the absence of
    proof to the contrary, a trial court is authorized to presume the obligor earned the federal
    minimum wage).
    Further, because appellant filed a written request with the trial court within ten days
    of the hearing, section 154.130 required the court to issue findings "stat[ing] whether the
    application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate" and to make the following
    4
    findings:
    "(1)   the net resources of the obligor per month are $__________;
    "(2)   the net resources of the obligee per month are $__________;
    "(3)   the percentage applied to the obligor's net resources for child support
    is __________%; and