in the Interest of C.M.S., a Child ( 2014 )
[…] , 242 (Tex. 1985). However, when our review concerns a pure matter
    of law—for example the applicability of a statutory provision—we follow a de novo
    standard. See In re J.M.C., 
    395 S.W.3d 839
    , 844–45 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2013, no pet.)
    (citations omitted).
    2   Appellant does not challenge the custody portion of the trial court's order.
    3
    Because appellant has another child in a different household, the child-support
    guidelines suggest that he is to pay 17.5% of his monthly net resources toward the
    support of C.M.S. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.129 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
    C.S.). Family code section 154.062 provides that the trial court "shall calculate net
    resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this
    section." 
    Id. § 154.062(a)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). "Net resources"
    include all wage and salary income, self-employment income, and all other income
    actually being received. 
    Id. § 154.062(b).
    Section 154.063 also provides that "[t]he