Sisaat Sisavath and Oythib Phouangsavath v. Donald Oates and Sutton Place HOA ( 2014 )
[…] ,
    848 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no pet.). The doctrine effectively requires that all theories of
    liability be brought in one suit. 
    Barr, 837 S.W.2d at 629
    ; 
    Wren, 919 S.W.2d at 848
    . The
    –2–
    policies behind the doctrine reflect the need to bring all litigation to an end, prevent vexatious
    litigation, maintain stability of court decisions, promote judicial economy, and prevent double
    recovery. 
    Barr, 837 S.W.2d at 629
    ; 
    Wren, 919 S.W.2d at 848
    .
    However, this case is not governed by common law principles but by section 31.005 of
    the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states:
    A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in small claims court or
    justice of the peace court is not res judicata and does not constitute a basis for estoppel by
    judgment in a proceeding in a county court or statutory county court, except that the judgment
    rendered is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.005 (West 2008). This statute modifies the common
    law so that res judicata bars only those claims that were actually litigated in the limited-
    jurisdiction court. C/S Solutions v. Energy Maint. Serv. Grp., 
    274 S.W.3d 299
    , 310 (Tex. App.—