Cimarron Engineering, LLC v. Miramar Petroleum, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] CIMARRON ENGINEERING, LLC,                                               Appellant,
    v.
    MIRAMAR PETROLEUM, INC.,                                                 Appellee.
    On appeal from the 267th District Court
    of Jackson County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Chief Justice Valdez, and Justices Perkes and Longoria
    Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria
    By two issues, Cimarron Engineering, LLC appeals the trial court’s order denying
    its motion to dismiss Miramar Petroleum, Inc.’s suit for damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(f) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“An order . . .
    denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory appeal.”).
    First, Cimarron contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying its motion to
    dismiss because Miramar failed to file a certificate of merit as required by Chapter 150 of
    the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See 
    id. § 150.002(a)
    (requiring plaintiff to
    file an affidavit of a licensed professional engineer with its complaint). Second, Cimarron
    contends that the trial court erred in concluding that it waived its right to dismissal. See
    
    id. § 150.002(e)
    (“The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section
    shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be
    with prejudice.”). For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the trial court abused
    its discretion by denying Cimarron’s motion to dismiss. Accordingly, we reverse the trial
    court’s order and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with
    this opinion.