for the Best Interest and Protection of C. G. ( 2014 )
[…] She reports
    her mother was giving her “spoiled” food[,] which is why she was out walking
    as above [in traffic].
    The probate court granted the State’s application for temporary commitment for
    mental illness and application for order to administer psychoactive medication.3 C.G. then
    filed this appeal.
    II. APPLICABLE LAW
    Section 574.034 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides the authority for a
    judge to grant inpatient or outpatient court-ordered mental health services. See TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The
    statute concerning inpatient services, which C.G. was ordered to undergo, provides as
    follows:
    (a)     The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered
    temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury
    finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
    (1) the proposed patient is mentally ill; and
    (2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
    (A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
    (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
    3  We note that C.G.’s brief only challenges the order for commitment; it does not challenge the
    application to administer psychoactive medication.
    5
    (C) is:
    (i)       suffering severe and abnormal             mental,
    emotional, or physical distress;
    (ii)      experiencing substantial mental or physical
    deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to
    function independently, which is exhibited by the
    proposed patient's inability, except for reasons
    of indigence, to provide for the proposed
    patient's basic needs, including food, clothing,
    health, or safety; and
    (iii)     unable to make a rational and informed decision
    as to whether or not to submit to treatment.
    
    Id. To be
    clear and convincing under the statute, the evidence at the commitment
    hearing must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing
    pattern of behavior that confirms the likelihood of serious harm to the patient or others, or
    that the patient’s ability to function will deteriorate. 
    Id. § 574.034(d).
    An “overt act” can
    include both physical acts and verbal statements. See State v. K.E.W., 
    315 S.W.3d 16
    ,
    22 (Tex. 2010).