878 S.W.2d 131(Tex. 1994); Walker v. Packer,
[…] Justin maintains that the only legal and dispositive order the trial court is authorized to issue is one dismissing the motion for contempt and vacating the writ of attachment. Justin’s explanation for his stated position is that he is operating the automobile dealership without a license, in violation of the Texas Transportation Code, making the partnership illegal. Section 503.021 of the Code provides: A person may not engage in business as a dealer, directly or indirectly, including by consignment, without a dealer general distinguishing number in one of the categories described by Section 503.020(a)(6) for each location from which the person conducts business as a dealer. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.021 (West Supp. 2012). Justin contends that Thomas’ assisting in Justin’s unlicensed efforts to sell automobiles in Gregg County and Justin’s sharing in the profits as an alleged partner renders the partnership illegal.