Opinion filed August 16, 2012
[…] It provides in relevant part that the jury charge on punishment shall include the following instruction:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
Article 37.07, section 4(b) (emphasis added). The trial court did not give the instruction set out in Article 37.07, section 4(b). Instead, the trial court gave the parole instruction set out in Article 37.07, section 4(c), which provides in relevant part as follows:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
Accordingly, the instruction on parole law given by the trial court erroneously omitted the words “or 15 years, whichever is less.”
The incorrect parole instruction misinformed the jury regarding the earliest possible date that appellant could be eligible for parole to the extent the jury might sentence him to a term in excess of sixty years.