Corey Satterwhite A/K/A Cory Satterwhite v. State ( 2014 )
[…] count of aggravated assault, a second degree felony, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02
    (“Aggravated Assault”) (West 2011), and one count of assault (family violence), a third
    degree felony, see 
    id. § 22.01(b)
    (“Assault”) (West Supp. 2013), and after finding that
    Satterwhite had been previously convicted of two prior felonies, as alleged by the State
    in the indictment, the jury assessed two forty year prison sentences, pursuant to the
    habitual felony offender statute. See 
    id. § 12.425
    (West Supp. 2013) (“Penalties for
    Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony”).
    Satterwhite now appeals his convictions by a single issue in which he contends
    that the trial court abused its discretion by setting his motion for new trial for an evidentiary
    hearing to be held more than seventy-five days after the court imposed sentence in open
    court.